Sunday, June 26, 2011

Industries gaining and losing jobs since 2008 (Charts)

What industries in the U.S. have experienced the greatest job losses and job gains since 2008?

The economy is down 6.3 million jobs since 2008 with the greatest job losses coming in construction and manufacturing. No surprise there.

While President Obama talks about an economic recovery he says is taking place, albeit slower than he is comfortable with, the numbers on the jobs front seem to tell a different story.

The story being told is one of an economic malaise that has left the economy around 12 million jobs light assuming that instead of losing 6.3 million jobs over the past three years close to 2 million per year should have actually been created!


Jobs Gained or Lost Since Dec 31, 2007
Industry2008200920102011
Health Care461,860792,6791,023,9071,278,794
Finance & Insurance323,802629,082490,384444,530
Mining & Oil195,813345,116337,917422,752
Educational Services121,337195,899236,766295,498
Government358,591451,680398,85390,393
Arts & Entertainment92,418108,26377,18165,855
Management60,98525,37116,32326,615
Utilities13,01920,77313,77111,275
Professional203,493-107,607-164,853-39,124
Agriculture & Forestry-18,909-26,033-33,643-71,928
Other Services-30,456-221,109-246,875-82,177
Food & Lodging71,681-242,538-273,658-145,099
Information-30,863-203,185-299,866-331,269
Real Estate-76,068-232,452-335,391-359,874
Transportation-107,538-501,697-559,415-486,346
Admin & Support-389,951-1,226,173-1,097,484-774,404
Retail & Wholesale-428,934-1,759,253-1,977,146-1,854,109
Manufacturing-478,023-2,072,959-2,415,322-2,290,390
Construction-612,184-1,955,402-2,468,184-2,519,538
Totals-269,927-5,979,545-7,276,735-6,318,546


Jobs Gained or Lost vs. Year Ago
Industry2008200920102011
Totals-269,927-5,709,618-1,297,190958,189
Admin & Support-389,951-836,222128,689323,080
Health Care461,860330,819231,228254,887
Other Services-30,456-190,653-25,766164,698
Food & Lodging71,681-314,219-31,120128,559
Professional203,493-311,100-57,246125,729
Manufacturing-478,023-1,594,936-342,363124,932
Retail & Wholesale-428,934-1,330,319-217,893123,037
Mining & Oil195,813149,303-7,19984,835
Transportation-107,538-394,159-57,71873,069
Educational Services121,33774,56240,86758,732
Management60,985-35,614-9,04810,292
Utilities13,0197,754-7,002-2,496
Arts & Entertainment92,41815,845-31,082-11,326
Real Estate-76,068-156,384-102,939-24,483
Information-30,863-172,322-96,681-31,403
Agriculture & Forestry-18,909-7,124-7,610-38,285
Finance & Insurance323,802305,280-138,698-45,854
Construction-612,184-1,343,218-512,782-51,354
Government358,59193,089-52,827-308,460



Subscribe now! Don't miss any new TPC articles!:

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner


Subscribe in a reader

No comments :

Post a Comment

;